i
Tero Saarinen Company: MORPHED © Mikki Kunttu / Auditorium Films

DANCESCREEN 2019 WINNERS

The dancescreen 2019 Jury proudly presents the dancescreen 2019 Award Winners.
We congratulate the filmmakers and producers to outstanding achievements in dance filmmaking!
 
Awards for ‘Best Film’, ‘Best Student Film’ and the ‘Social Movers Award’ are appointed across all films submitted for the dancescreen 2019 competition. In addition, a winner is selected for each individual competition category.


BEST FILM: The Great Ghosts

Best film is presented by WDR and endowed with 3.000 Euro prize money

The jury statement is: This film challenged the jurors to describe it: images of sysephean tasks in a monumental landscape leaves us humble, elated and thrilled.

BEST STUDENT FILM: Waiting For Color

Best student film is endowed with 1.500 Euro prize money

The jury statement is: A film which raises our awareness of the realities of injustice, persecution and discrimination experienced by our LGBTQ+ brothers and sisters in Chechnya.

SOCIAL MOVERS AWARD: Dance or Die

The social movers award is endowed with 1.500 Euro prize money

The jury statement is: This dramaturgy of this complex film tells us a unique and multi-layered story of one man’s bravery, his ongoing personal sacrifices and of dance as a site of resistance in the face of war.

categories winners

Betroffenheit

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE RELAY AND CAMERA RELAY

The jury statement is: It’s everything at once’ was said about this live relay which managed to be original, personal and universal and achieved technical and creative standards of the highest level.

Disco

BEST ANIMATION

The jury statement is: This considered animation transmitted kinaesthetic empathy through a beautiful and multi-layered screen choreography that shows excellent craftsmanship in using a demanding traditional technique.

With Reason And Heart

BEST SCREEN CHOREOGRAPHY UP TO 5 MINUTES

The jury statement is: Irony expressed through equestrian elegance and an interplay between artistic and cultural conventions gives this witty film a subversive edge.

Fracture

BEST SCREEN CHOREOGRAPHY UP TO 15 MINUTES

The jury statement is: This humane film is distinguished by a clarity of vision that speaks to its audience about the possibilities of healing and closure.

Artificial Things

BEST SCREEN CHOREOGRAPHY OVER 15 MINUTES

The jury statement is: This film’s cinematic vision speaks to the depth of human experience through the metaphor of a supermarket. The jury responded to the strength of the ensemble and a non-hierarchical vision of corporeal expression.

Mitten

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The jury statement is: Through microcospic scrutiny Mitten reveals the uncompromising nature of a creative process.

SPECIAL MENTIONS

Coda

SPECIAL MENTION IN THE CATEGORY "STUDENT FILMS"

The jury statement is: We give a special mention to Coda for giving us an insight into the experience of living between two cultures.

Reach

SPECIAL MENTION IN THE CATEGORY "SCREEN CHOREOGRAPHY UP TO 5 MINUTES"

The jury statement is: A special mention to Reach for its portrayal of male identity at a crossroads, fatherhood and a journey through life.

Wrongheaded

SPECIAL MENTION IN THE CATEGORY "SCREEN CHOREOGRAPHY UP TO 15 MINUTES"

The jury statement is: A special mention to the poetic vision of Wrongheaded which skilfully and sensitively brings light to an injustice, which continues to affect women across the world.

Shadow Animals

SPECIAL MENTION IN THE CATEGORY "SCREEN CHOREOGRAPHY OVER 15 MINUTES"

The jury statement is: The strange behaviou and interaction of adults is turned into a choreography as seen throw the eyes of a child.

SUBSCRIBE TO THE IMZ MAILINGS


Benefit from exclusive insights + opportunties with a thematic variety of IMZ Mailings to choose from.

By clicking "SUBSCRIBE" you consent that your data can be processed by the IMZ International Music + Media Centre for the purposes of processing your inquiry.